Is Nature's Way Alive! Women's Energy Multivitamin Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
- gelatin
- magnesium stearate
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cellulose, sodium croscarmellose, gelatin, stearic acid, hydroxypropyl cellulose, magnesium stearate, hypromellose, polydextrose, titanium dioxide color, silica, medium chain triglycerides, carmine color.
Check Nature's Way Alive! Women's Energy Multivitamin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way Alive! Women's Energy Multivitamin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Vitafusion Women's Bone And Metabolism Daily Multivitamin Gummy Formula Tablets
One A Day Women's VitaCraves Multivitamin Gummies 170 Count
Nature's Bounty Women's Multivitamin With Collagen Gummies
Vitafusion Complete Multivitamin, Women's, Gummies, Natural Berry Flavors
Zipfizz Healthy Energy Mix, B12 Energy, Hydration Multivitamin Fruit Punch
Where to buy
Nature's Way Alive! Women's Energy Multivitamin is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


