Is Nature's Way Alive! Women's Gummy Vitamins Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • lutein
  • natural flavors
  • calcium
  • as tricalcium phosphate
  • +7 more

lutein

Dietitian note

Lutein is a yellow food coloring that can be deriverd from plants or dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A. Vitamin C. Vitamin D3. Vitamin E. Thiamin. Riboflavin. Niacin (as Niacinamide). Vitamin B6. Folate. Vitamin B12 (as Cyanocobalamin). Biotin. Pantothenic Acid (as D-calcium Pantothenate). Calcium (as Tricalcium Phosphate). Phosphorus (as Tricalcium Phosphate). Iodine (as Potassium Iodide). Zinc (as Zinc Citrate). Sodium. Orchard Fruits™ & Garden Veggies™ Powder Blend: Orange, Blueberry, Carrot, Plum, Pomegranate, Strawberry, Pear, Apple, Beet, Raspberry, Pineapple, Pumpkin, Cherry, Cauliflower, Grape, Banana, Cabbage, Tomato, A�a�, Asparagus, Brussels Sprout, Cranberry, Cucumber, Pea, Broccoli, Spinach. Lutein. Boron (as Sodium Borate). Other Ingredients: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Purified Water, Pectin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Vegetable And Fruit Juice Colors, Coconut Oil, Carnauba Wax. May Contain Soybean And Its Derivatives, Tree Nuts And Their Derivatives. Free From Wheat And Their Derivatives, Crustaceans And Their Derivatives, Eggs And Their Derivatives, Fish And Their Derivatives, Milk And Its Derivatives, Peanuts And Their Derivatives

Check Nature's Way Alive! Women's Gummy Vitamins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Way Alive! Women's Gummy Vitamins is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go