Is Nature's Way DGL Licorice -- 100 Chewable Tablets Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • magnesium stearate
  • stearic acid

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fructose, Mannitol, Sorbitol, Stearic Acid, Cellulose, Natural Flavor, Silica, Magnesium Stearate

Check Nature's Way DGL Licorice -- 100 Chewable Tablets against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Way DGL Licorice -- 100 Chewable Tablets is available at 3 retailers

Whole FoodsVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The Go
Pescatarian? Nature's Way DGL Licorice -- 100 Chewable Tablets | Spoonful