Is Natures Way Kids Smart Multi-vitamins Plus Veges 60pk Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • glucose, sucrose, water, gelatin, acidity regulators, tomato, flavourings
  • gelatin
  • sucrose
  • biotin 37
  • vitamin d3
  • dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate
  • +5 more

glucose, sucrose, water, gelatin, acidity regulators, tomato, flavourings

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Retinol Palmitate (Vitamin A 336Mcg), Iu, Equiv, To Retinol 200Mcg Re, Nicotinamide (Vitamin B3), Mg, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride 608Mcg, Equiv, To Pyridoxine (Vitamin B6), Mcg, Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Iu 1,5Mcg, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Biotin 37,5Mcg, Spinacia Oleracea (Spinach), Leaf Powder 5Mg, Daucus Carota (Carrot), Root Powder 5Mg, Beta Vulgaris (Beetroot), Cynara Scolymus (Artichoke), Flower Bud Powder Also Contains: Glucose, Sucrose, Water, Gelatin, Acidity Regulators, Tomato, Flavourings (Strawberry, Blueberry, Raspberry), Fractionated Coconut Oil

Check Natures Way Kids Smart Multi-vitamins Plus Veges 60pk against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Natures Way Kids Smart Multi-vitamins Plus Veges 60pk is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast