Is Nature's Way Kids Smart Omega-3 Fish Oil High DHA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural fish oil
natural fish oil
Dietitian noteFish oil (also called fietan oil) is the oil dervied from fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Natural Fish Oil, Equiv. To Docosahexaenoic Acid (dha) 133mg, Equiv. To Eicosapentaenoic Acid (epa) 28mg
Check Nature's Way Kids Smart Omega-3 Fish Oil High DHA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way Kids Smart Omega-3 Fish Oil High DHA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg
Nature's Way Kids Smart Vita Gummies Vitamin C + Zinc 60 pack
Nature's Way Kids Smart Vita Gummies Iron + Vitamin C 60 pack
60 High Strength Cod live oil and Fish oil food supplement capsules with Vitamins A and D
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


