Is Nature's Way Premium Extract Turmeric Standardized Tablets, 60 Ct Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Turmeric Extract ( Root ) , 95% : Curcuminoids , Turmeric ( Root ) , Other Ingredients : Cellulose , Maltodextrin , Stearic Acid , Modified Cellulose , Silica , Glycerin .
Check Nature's Way Premium Extract Turmeric Standardized Tablets, 60 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way Premium Extract Turmeric Standardized Tablets, 60 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Love Crunch® Premium Organic Granola Dark Chocolate Macaroon -- 11.5 oz
Natures Path Organic Nature's Path Golden Turmeric Cereal
Nature's Premium Fruit Pearls Strawberry Banana 260g
Nature's Path Organic Love Crunch Double Chocolate Chunk Premium Organic Granola
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets
Where to buy
Nature's Way Premium Extract Turmeric Standardized Tablets, 60 Ct is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


