Is Nature's Way Premium Extract Turmeric Standardized Tablets, 60 Ct Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Turmeric Extract ( Root ) , 95% : Curcuminoids , Turmeric ( Root ) , Other Ingredients : Cellulose , Maltodextrin , Stearic Acid , Modified Cellulose , Silica , Glycerin .
Check Nature's Way Premium Extract Turmeric Standardized Tablets, 60 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way Premium Extract Turmeric Standardized Tablets, 60 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Love Crunch® Premium Organic Granola Dark Chocolate Macaroon -- 11.5 oz
Natures Path Organic Nature's Path Golden Turmeric Cereal
Nature's Premium Fruit Pearls Strawberry Banana 260g
Nature's Path Organic Love Crunch Double Chocolate Chunk Premium Organic Granola
Nature's Bounty Vitamin B-12, 1000 mcg, Coated Tablets
Where to buy
Nature's Way Premium Extract Turmeric Standardized Tablets, 60 Ct is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


