Is Nature's Way Primadophilus® Optima Advanced -- 60 billion - 30 Vegetarian Capsules Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- magnesium stearate
- oleic acid
- lactobacillus acidophilus hds-0122
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Primadophilus Optima-60 , Proprietary Blend : Lactobacilli Hds Probiotics , Lactobacillus Casei Hds-0108 , Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Hds-0111 , Lactobacillus Paracasei Hds-0274 , Lactobacillus Acidophilus Hds-0122 , Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Hds-0114 , Lactobacillus Salivarius Hds-0118 , Bifidobacteria Hds Probiotics , Bifidobacterium Breve Hds-0129 , Bifidobacterium Longum Hds-0135 , Bifidobacterium Bifidum Hds-0132 , Bifidobacterium Infantis Hds-0116 , Nutraflora Scfos ( Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides ) , Other Ingredients : Potato Starch , Plant-derived Capsule ( Hypromellose ) , Hypromellose , Magnesium Stearate , Ethylcellulose , Sodium Alginate , Silica , Medium Chain Triglycerides , Ascorbic Acid , Oleic Acid , Stearic Acid .
Check Nature's Way Primadophilus® Optima Advanced -- 60 billion - 30 Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way Primadophilus® Optima Advanced -- 60 billion - 30 Vegetarian Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Bounty Ultra Strength Probiotic 10 Digestive Health Capsules
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
Physician's Choice 60 Billion Probiotic Veggie Capsules
I-Health Culturelle® Pro-Well Health & Wellness Daily Probiotics -- 15 billion CFUs - 30 Vegetarian Capsules
Nature's Promise Organic Refried Pinto Beans Vegetarian
Where to buy
Nature's Way Primadophilus® Optima Advanced -- 60 billion - 30 Vegetarian Capsules is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


