Is Nature's Way Primadophilus® Optima Advanced -- 60 billion - 30 Vegetarian Capsules Dairy Free?

This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for dairy free

  • lactobacillus acidophilus hds-0122

lactobacillus acidophilus hds-0122

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Primadophilus Optima-60 , Proprietary Blend : Lactobacilli Hds Probiotics , Lactobacillus Casei Hds-0108 , Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Hds-0111 , Lactobacillus Paracasei Hds-0274 , Lactobacillus Acidophilus Hds-0122 , Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Hds-0114 , Lactobacillus Salivarius Hds-0118 , Bifidobacteria Hds Probiotics , Bifidobacterium Breve Hds-0129 , Bifidobacterium Longum Hds-0135 , Bifidobacterium Bifidum Hds-0132 , Bifidobacterium Infantis Hds-0116 , Nutraflora Scfos ( Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides ) , Other Ingredients : Potato Starch , Plant-derived Capsule ( Hypromellose ) , Hypromellose , Magnesium Stearate , Ethylcellulose , Sodium Alginate , Silica , Medium Chain Triglycerides , Ascorbic Acid , Oleic Acid , Stearic Acid .

Check Nature's Way Primadophilus® Optima Advanced -- 60 billion - 30 Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nature's Way Primadophilus® Optima Advanced -- 60 billion - 30 Vegetarian Capsules is available at 2 retailers

VitacostCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Unknown

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoDrinking