Is Nature's Way Primadophilus® Optima Advanced -- 60 billion - 30 Vegetarian Capsules Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
- oleic acid
- lactobacillus acidophilus hds-0122
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Primadophilus Optima-60 , Proprietary Blend : Lactobacilli Hds Probiotics , Lactobacillus Casei Hds-0108 , Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Hds-0111 , Lactobacillus Paracasei Hds-0274 , Lactobacillus Acidophilus Hds-0122 , Lactobacillus Rhamnosus Hds-0114 , Lactobacillus Salivarius Hds-0118 , Bifidobacteria Hds Probiotics , Bifidobacterium Breve Hds-0129 , Bifidobacterium Longum Hds-0135 , Bifidobacterium Bifidum Hds-0132 , Bifidobacterium Infantis Hds-0116 , Nutraflora Scfos ( Short-chain Fructooligosaccharides ) , Other Ingredients : Potato Starch , Plant-derived Capsule ( Hypromellose ) , Hypromellose , Magnesium Stearate , Ethylcellulose , Sodium Alginate , Silica , Medium Chain Triglycerides , Ascorbic Acid , Oleic Acid , Stearic Acid .
Check Nature's Way Primadophilus® Optima Advanced -- 60 billion - 30 Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way Primadophilus® Optima Advanced -- 60 billion - 30 Vegetarian Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Nature's Bounty Ultra Strength Probiotic 10 Digestive Health Capsules
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
Physician's Choice 60 Billion Probiotic Veggie Capsules
I-Health Culturelle® Pro-Well Health & Wellness Daily Probiotics -- 15 billion CFUs - 30 Vegetarian Capsules
Nature's Promise Organic Refried Pinto Beans Vegetarian
Where to buy
Nature's Way Primadophilus® Optima Advanced -- 60 billion - 30 Vegetarian Capsules is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Unknown


