Is Nature's Way Saw Palmetto, 585 mg, Vegetarian Capsules, Berries Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- magnesium stearate
magnesium stearate
Dietitian noteMagnesium stearate (also called e572) refers to the magnesium salt of stearic acid. It may be derived from animal fat.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Plant-Derived Capsule (Modified Cellulose), Magnesium Stearate, Silica.
Check Nature's Way Saw Palmetto, 585 mg, Vegetarian Capsules, Berries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way Saw Palmetto, 585 mg, Vegetarian Capsules, Berries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Way Organic Sambucus Zinc Lozenges, 24.00 Ea
Culturelle Daily Probiotic, Digestive, Vegetarian Capsules
Nature's Way Ginger Root Capsules 550mg
Nature's Way Slippery Elm Bark Soothing Emollient Capsules
About this product
Supplement · Piece


