Is Nature's Way Umcka® ColdCare Syrup Sugar-Free Grape -- 4 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vegetable-source glycerin
  • natural grape flavor

vegetable-source glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural grape flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pelargonium Sidoides (1X Tincture), Inactive Natural Color, Natural Grape Flavor, Purified Water, Sorbitol, Vegetable-source Glycerin, Inactive Natural Color, Vegetable-source Glycerin

Check Nature's Way Umcka® ColdCare Syrup Sugar-Free Grape -- 4 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature's Way Umcka® ColdCare Syrup Sugar-Free Grape -- 4 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Syrup · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go