Is Nature's Way Umcka® ColdCare Syrup Sugar-Free Grape -- 4 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vegetable-source glycerin
- natural grape flavor
vegetable-source glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pelargonium Sidoides (1X Tincture), Inactive Natural Color, Natural Grape Flavor, Purified Water, Sorbitol, Vegetable-source Glycerin, Inactive Natural Color, Vegetable-source Glycerin
Check Nature's Way Umcka® ColdCare Syrup Sugar-Free Grape -- 4 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way Umcka® ColdCare Syrup Sugar-Free Grape -- 4 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature's Way Umcka® ColdCare Syrup Sugar-Free Grape -- 4 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Syrup · Liquid, Bottle


