Is Nature's Way Valerian Nighttime Natural Sleep Aid Capsules Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- carmine
- riboflavin
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Valerian Dried Extract ( Root ) Minimum : 0 . 2% , Valerenic Acid , Lemon Balm Dried Extract ( Leaf ) , Other Ingredients : Cellulose , Maltodextrin , Modified Cellulose , Modified Cellulose Gum , Stearic Acid , Titanium Dioxide , Glycerine , Silica , Riboflavin , Carmine .
Check Nature's Way Valerian Nighttime Natural Sleep Aid Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way Valerian Nighttime Natural Sleep Aid Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Liquid Capsules
Nature's Basket All Natural Chicken Ground, 92% Lean, 8% Fat
Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep Aid Liquid, Warming Berry Flavor, Fall Asleep Fast and Wake Refreshed, 12 fl. oz.
Zarbee's Naturals Children's Sleep With Melatonin Natural Berry Flavor Gummies
Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep-Aid, Calming Vanilla Cherry
Where to buy
Nature's Way Valerian Nighttime Natural Sleep Aid Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


