Is Nature's Way Valerian Nighttime Natural Sleep Aid Capsules Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- riboflavin
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Valerian Dried Extract ( Root ) Minimum : 0 . 2% , Valerenic Acid , Lemon Balm Dried Extract ( Leaf ) , Other Ingredients : Cellulose , Maltodextrin , Modified Cellulose , Modified Cellulose Gum , Stearic Acid , Titanium Dioxide , Glycerine , Silica , Riboflavin , Carmine .
Check Nature's Way Valerian Nighttime Natural Sleep Aid Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way Valerian Nighttime Natural Sleep Aid Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold, Flu, and Congestion Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Liquid Capsules
Nature's Basket All Natural Chicken Ground, 92% Lean, 8% Fat
Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep Aid Liquid, Warming Berry Flavor, Fall Asleep Fast and Wake Refreshed, 12 fl. oz.
Zarbee's Naturals Children's Sleep With Melatonin Natural Berry Flavor Gummies
Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep-Aid, Calming Vanilla Cherry
Where to buy
Nature's Way Valerian Nighttime Natural Sleep Aid Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Capsule


