Is NaturesPlus Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- isolated soy protein
- fermented soy
- soy
isolated soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Proprietary non-GMO Plant-Based Protein Blend (soy [isolated soy protein and fermented soy], pea protein and rice protein), fructose, natural flavors, oligo-fructose, di-calcium phosphate, non-GMO xanthan gum, potassium citrate, microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium oxide, ascorbic acid, guar gum, spirulina, d-alpha tocopheryl acetate, choline bitartrate, inositol, niacinamide, vitamin A palmitate, apple pectin, biotin, zinc oxide, calcium pantothenate, ferrous fumarate, vegan cholecalciferol, organic monk fruit extract (Siraitia grosvenorii), manganese sulfate, lecithin, lemon bioflavonoids, pyridoxine HCl, riboflavin, thiamine HCl, chlorophyllin, papaya, calcium-L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate, potassium iodide, maltodextrin, tri-calcium phosphate, bromelain, chromium chloride, sodium molybdate, sodium selenite, methylcobalamin, ...and LOVE ♥
Check NaturesPlus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NaturesPlus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Unknown


