Is Natures's Kitchen Dark Choc Chip Peanut Butter Cookie Dough Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • 322 - from soy
  • 492
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • dark compound chocolate chips
  • +3 more

322 - from soy

Dietitian note

Lecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark Choc Chip Peanut Butter Cookie Dough

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour [Vitamins (Thiamin, Folatell, Sugar, Vegetable Margarine [Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Palm Oil", Water, Salt, Natural Colour Carotene), Emulsifiers (322, 471)], Dark Compound Chocolate Chips (7%) [Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat Palm"), Cocoa Powdert, Natural Vanilla Flavouring, Emulsifiers (322 - from Soy, 492, 476]], Peanut Butter (3%) Roasted Peanuts, Vegetable Oils, Salt], Aqua Faba Chickpeas, Water], Water.

Check Natures's Kitchen Dark Choc Chip Peanut Butter Cookie Dough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go