Is Naturis Tropical Juice Drink Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • pantothenic acid

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

54% fruit juice and vegetable juices from concentrate (apple, orange, carrot, lemon, pineapple, grapefruit, passion fruit, grape, kiwi), water, 1.5% fruit purees (banana, mango, guava), sweeteners: cyclamates, saccharins: vitamin c, niacin, vitamin e, pantothenic acid, vitamin b6, thiamin, folic acid, biotin, vitamin b12.

Check Naturis Tropical Juice Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast