Is Naturis Tropical Juice Drink Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural orange flavouring
  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • pantothenic acid

natural orange flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, 43% Fruit Juices From Concentrate (apple, Lemon, Pineapple, Passion Fruit, Grapefruit, Grape, Kiwi), 6.5% Carrot Juice From Concentrate, 1.5% Fruit Purees (apricot, Banana, Mango, Guava), Vitamins (vitamin C, Niacin, Vitamin E, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Biotin, Vitamin B12), Sweeteners: Cyclamates, Saccharins; Natural Orange Flavouring.

Check Naturis Tropical Juice Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Juice · Liquid, Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking