Is Naturo Natural Dog Food Chicken in Herb Gravy Adult Dog 1-7 Years 100g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chondroitin sulphate 0
- salmon oil 0
- chicken 50
- glucosamine 0
chondroitin sulphate 0
Dietitian noteSodium chondroitin sulfate, or chondroitin, is found in cartilage around joints in the body.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken 50%, Fruit and Vegetables 8% (from 1% Dried Mixed Peppers, Peas and Sweet Potato), Minerals, *Sunflower Oil 0.13%, *Flaxseed Oil 0.06%, *Salmon Oil 0.06%, Dried Kelp 0.06%, *Dried Chicory Root 0.04%, *Yeast 0.04%, Dried Basil 0.016%, Dried Nettle 0.01%, Yucca Powder 0.01%, Dried Rosehip 0.006%, Glucosamine 0.005 %, Chondroitin Sulphate 0.0025%, Dried Marigold 0.002%, Pomegranate Extract 0.002%, *Dried Chicory Root and Yeast as Sources of Prebiotic FOS & MOS to help Support Healthy Digestion
Check Naturo Natural Dog Food Chicken in Herb Gravy Adult Dog 1-7 Years 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naturo Natural Dog Food Chicken in Herb Gravy Adult Dog 1-7 Years 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown


