Is Ben's Original Natural Select Chicken & Herb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried chicken broth
  • natural flavour

dried chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory chicken and herb flavored ready to heat side offering tender, slightly moist texture and mild herb aroma. Commonly used as a quick meal base, side dish, or accompaniment to main dishes and sides. Reviewers note convenience and consistent seasoning, though some report occasional variability in flavor intensity and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

long grain parboiled rice, seasoning (dried chicken broth, dried vegetables (garlic, onion), salt, yeast extract, natural flavour, turmeric), palm oil, silicon dioxide.

Check Ben's Original Natural Select Chicken & Herb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSide Dish