Is Ben's Original Natural Select Chicken & Herb Vegetarian?

Description
Savory chicken and herb flavored ready to heat side offering tender, slightly moist texture and mild herb aroma. Commonly used as a quick meal base, side dish, or accompaniment to main dishes and sides. Reviewers note convenience and consistent seasoning, though some report occasional variability in flavor intensity and texture.
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried chicken broth
- natural flavour
dried chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory chicken and herb flavored ready to heat side offering tender, slightly moist texture and mild herb aroma. Commonly used as a quick meal base, side dish, or accompaniment to main dishes and sides. Reviewers note convenience and consistent seasoning, though some report occasional variability in flavor intensity and texture.
Ingredients
long grain parboiled rice, seasoning (dried chicken broth, dried vegetables (garlic, onion), salt, yeast extract, natural flavour, turmeric), palm oil, silicon dioxide.
Check Ben's Original Natural Select Chicken & Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ben's Original Natural Select Chicken & Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Rice · Dried


