Is NaturSource Salad Topper Lite Organic Soy Free?

Description
Crisp, toasted notes provide a crunchy contrast and mild savory flavor, enhancing salads, grain bowls, and soups with added texture. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch, subtle taste, and convenient resealable packaging, while some mention small pieces and light seasoning intensity that blends rather than dominates, useful for everyday meal customization.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- soya
- organic tamari sauce
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, toasted notes provide a crunchy contrast and mild savory flavor, enhancing salads, grain bowls, and soups with added texture. Reviewers commonly note consistent crunch, subtle taste, and convenient resealable packaging, while some mention small pieces and light seasoning intensity that blends rather than dominates, useful for everyday meal customization.
Ingredients
Organic Dry Roasted Sunflower Seeds, Organic Dried Cranberries, Organic Sugar, Organic Sunflower Oil), Organic Dry Roasted Pumpkin Seeds, Organic Tamari Sauce (organic Soybeans, Salt). Contains Soya. May Contain Tree Nuts, Sesame.
Check NaturSource Salad Topper Lite Organic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NaturSource Salad Topper Lite Organic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


