Is Naturtint Naturally Better Permanent Hair Colorant, 1N Ebony Black Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 10 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • rinse hair well after application
  • this product must not be used for coloring facial hair
  • hair colorants can cause severe allergic reactions
  • ceteth-20
  • other skin irritations on your face
  • which may cause skin irritation on certain individuals
  • glyceryl stearate
  • cetyl alcohol
  • +6 more

rinse hair well after application

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Naturtint 2.1 fl oz/60 ml: PEG-2 Oleamine, Aqua Purificata (Purified Water), PEG-4 Rapeseedamide, Alcohol Denat (Alcohol), Propylene Glycol, Oleic Acid, Ethanolamine, D-Phenylenediamine, Tetrasodium Glutamate Diacetate, Sodium Metabisulfite, Sodium Erythorbate, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam Seed Oil), N,N-Bis (2-Hydroxyethyl)-P-Phenylenediamine Sulfate, 2-Amino-4-Hydroxyethylaminoanisole Sulfate, 4-Chlororesorcinol. Color Developer 2.1 fl oz/60 ml: Aqua Purificata (Purified Water), Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Laureth-3, Ceteareth-20, Oxyquinoline Sulfate. Nutrideep Multiplier 0.53 fl oz/15 ml: Aqua Purificata (Purified Water), Cetearyl Alcohol, Behentrimonium Methosulfate, Glycerin, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower Flower Extract), Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed Seed Extract), Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon Fruit Water), Moringa Pterygosperma (Seed Extract), Ceteareth-20, Cetyl Alcohol, Glyceryl Stearate, Ceteth-20, Steareth-20, Parfum (Fragrance), Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, D-Limonene, Citric Acid. Shampoo 0.53 fl oz/15 ml: Aqua Purificata (Purified Water), Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Glycerin, Lauryl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, PEG-4 Rapeseedamide, Decyl Glucoside, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed Seed Extract), Polyglyceryl-4 Diisostearate/Polyhydroxystearate/Sebacate, Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus Globulus Oil), Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary Oil), Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Citric, Acid.

Check Naturtint Naturally Better Permanent Hair Colorant, 1N Ebony Black against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Naturtint Naturally Better Permanent Hair Colorant, 1N Ebony Black is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking