Is Naturtint Permanent Hair Color 4I Iridescent Chestnut -- 5.98 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • cetyl alcohol
  • glycerin
  • amino-4-hydroxyethylaminoanisole sulfate
  • amino-2-hydroxytoluene
  • +3 more

cetyl alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Naturtint (R), : Peg-2 Oleamine, Aqua Purificata (Purified Water), Cocamide Dea, Alcohol Denat (Alcohol), Propylene Glycol, Ethanolamine, Oleic Acid, Sodium Sulfite, Tetrasodium Edta, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Triticum Vulgare, Soy, Corn, Avena Sativa), Sodium Erythorbate, Amino-2-hydroxytoluene, P-phenylenediamine, N, Bis- (2-Hydroxyethyl), P-phenylenediamine Sulfate, Chlororesorcinol, P-aminophenol, Amino-4-hydroxyethylaminoanisole Sulfate, Color Developer: Aqua Purificata (Purified Water), Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Laureth-3, Ceteareth-20, Oxyquinoline Sulfate, Nutrideep (R), Multiplier: Aqua Purificata (Purified Water), Distearoylethyl Dimonium Chloride, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed Seed Extract), Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon Fruit Water), Helianthus Annuuss (Sunflower Extract), Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Parfum (Fragrance), D-limonene, Citric Acid, Shampoo: Aqua Purificata (Purified Water), Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Glycerin, Lauryl Glucoside, Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Decyl Glucoside, Polyglyceryl-4 Diisostearate/polyhydroxystearate/sebacate, Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus Globulus Oil), Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary Oil), Citric Acid, Sodium Chloride

Check Naturtint Permanent Hair Color 4I Iridescent Chestnut -- 5.98 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Naturtint Permanent Hair Color 4I Iridescent Chestnut -- 5.98 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid