Is Naturtint Permanent Hair Color 4I Iridescent Chestnut -- 5.98 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cetyl alcohol
- glycerin
- amino-4-hydroxyethylaminoanisole sulfate
- amino-2-hydroxytoluene
- +3 more
cetyl alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Naturtint (R), : Peg-2 Oleamine, Aqua Purificata (Purified Water), Cocamide Dea, Alcohol Denat (Alcohol), Propylene Glycol, Ethanolamine, Oleic Acid, Sodium Sulfite, Tetrasodium Edta, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Triticum Vulgare, Soy, Corn, Avena Sativa), Sodium Erythorbate, Amino-2-hydroxytoluene, P-phenylenediamine, N, Bis- (2-Hydroxyethyl), P-phenylenediamine Sulfate, Chlororesorcinol, P-aminophenol, Amino-4-hydroxyethylaminoanisole Sulfate, Color Developer: Aqua Purificata (Purified Water), Hydrogen Peroxide, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Alcohol, Laureth-3, Ceteareth-20, Oxyquinoline Sulfate, Nutrideep (R), Multiplier: Aqua Purificata (Purified Water), Distearoylethyl Dimonium Chloride, Linum Usitatissimum (Linseed Seed Extract), Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon Fruit Water), Helianthus Annuuss (Sunflower Extract), Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Parfum (Fragrance), D-limonene, Citric Acid, Shampoo: Aqua Purificata (Purified Water), Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Glycerin, Lauryl Glucoside, Disodium Cocoyl Glutamate, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Decyl Glucoside, Polyglyceryl-4 Diisostearate/polyhydroxystearate/sebacate, Eucalyptus Globulus (Eucalyptus Globulus Oil), Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary Oil), Citric Acid, Sodium Chloride
Check Naturtint Permanent Hair Color 4I Iridescent Chestnut -- 5.98 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Naturtint Permanent Hair Color 4I Iridescent Chestnut -- 5.98 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Fresh Gourmet Crunchy Toppings Tortilla Strips Tri-Color - 3.5 Oz
ANGEL HAIR PASTA WITH HERBS ANGEL HAIR PASTA IN A CREAMY HERB SAUCE, ANGEL HAIR PASTA WITH HERBS
Grade A Amber Color Rich Taste Maple Syrup
Barilla® Classic Blue Box Pasta Angel Hair 16 oz
Barilla ProteinPLUS Multigrain Angel Hair Pasta - 14.5oz
Where to buy
Naturtint Permanent Hair Color 4I Iridescent Chestnut -- 5.98 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


