Is NaturVet All-In-One Soft Chews -- 60 Soft Chews Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 11 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • pantothenic acid
  • magnesium stearate
  • vitamin b12 supplement
  • riboflavin
  • +7 more

pantothenic acid

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Flaxseed, Glycerine, Potato Starch, Brewer's Dried Yeast, Lecithin, Canola Oil, Dried Shellfish Digest, Natural Flavoring, Dicalcium Phosphate, Deionized Water, Tapioca Starch, Choline Bitartrate, Chondroitin Sulfate, Fructooligosaccharide, Dried Aspergillus Oryzae Fermentation Product, Dried Aspergillus Niger Fermentation Solubles, Dried Trichoderma Longibrachiatum Fermentation Product, Dried Papaya, Dried Bacillus Coagulans Fermentation Product, Vitamin E Supplement, Citric Acid (A ), Natural Mixed Tocopherols (A ), Rosemary, Sorbic Acid (A ), Vegetable Oil, Ascorbic Acid (Source Of Vitamin C), Ferrous Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacin Supplement, Biotin, Zinc Sulfate, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Riboflavin, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Pantothenic Acid, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thamine Mononitrate, Potassium Iodide, Manganese Sulfate, Folic Acid, Copper Carbonate, Cobalt Carbonate, Magnesium Stearate

Check NaturVet All-In-One Soft Chews -- 60 Soft Chews against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

NaturVet All-In-One Soft Chews -- 60 Soft Chews is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking