Is Natvia Hazelnut Spread Vegan?

Description
Smooth, nut-forward spread offers a creamy, easily spreadable texture and pronounced toasted-nut flavor; commonly smeared on toast, stirred into porridge, used as a pancake topping, or incorporated into baking. Reviewers frequently note pleasant aroma, consistent spreadability, and suitability for snacks, while some comment on sweetness and jar packaging convenience overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lecithin
lecithin
Dietitian noteLecithin, often used in baking or seen in supplements, can be sourced from either plants or animals. Soy and sunflower lecithin are plant based.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, nut-forward spread offers a creamy, easily spreadable texture and pronounced toasted-nut flavor; commonly smeared on toast, stirred into porridge, used as a pancake topping, or incorporated into baking. Reviewers frequently note pleasant aroma, consistent spreadability, and suitability for snacks, while some comment on sweetness and jar packaging convenience overall.
Ingredients
Maltitol, Vegetable oil, Maltodextrin, Hazelnuts(10%), Cocoa powder, Erythritol, Cocoa butter, Emulsifier (Lecithin), Rice protein isolate, Flavour, Intense sweetener (Steviol glycosides).
Check Natvia Hazelnut Spread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Natvia Hazelnut Spread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Soy Free Natural Buttery Spread - 15 Oz
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


