Is Nautica Herring Fillets in creamy sauce Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- milk
- egg yolk
- skimmed milk
- 3% seaweed caviar
- sour cream
- xanthan gum
- lactic acid
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
50% Marinated Herring Pieces (Herring (Fish), Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Water, Sour Cream (Milk), 3% Seaweed Caviar (Seaweed Extract, Water, Salt, Spices, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Preservatives: Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate; Colours: Paprik Extract, Carotenes), Onion, Egg Yolk, Skimmed Milk, Chives, Preservatives: Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate; Acid: Lactic Acid; Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Yeast Extract, Pepper Flavouring. Allergy Advice: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Storage Instructions: Keep refrigerated.
Check Nautica Herring Fillets in creamy sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nautica Herring Fillets in creamy sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


