Is Nautica Herring Fillets in creamy sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- lactic acid
- 3% seaweed caviar
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
50% Marinated Herring Pieces (Herring (Fish), Salt, Spirit Vinegar), Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Water, Sour Cream (Milk), 3% Seaweed Caviar (Seaweed Extract, Water, Salt, Spices, Flavourings, Acidity Regulator: Citric Acid; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum; Preservatives: Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate; Colours: Paprik Extract, Carotenes), Onion, Egg Yolk, Skimmed Milk, Chives, Preservatives: Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate; Acid: Lactic Acid; Thickener: Xanthan Gum; Yeast Extract, Pepper Flavouring. Allergy Advice: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Storage Instructions: Keep refrigerated.
Check Nautica Herring Fillets in creamy sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nautica Herring Fillets in creamy sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seafood · Piece


