Is Navitas Organics Essential Superfood Blend Cacao & Greens -- 8.8 oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • amylase
  • natural chocolate flavor
  • probiotic/enzyme blend
  • natural flavor

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Pea Protein (Organic), Pumpkin Seed Protein (Organic), Sunflower Protein (Organic), Golden Flax Protein (Organic), Hemp Protein), Superfood Blend, (Cacao (Organic), Goji (Organic), Pomegranate (Organic), Maca (Organic), Camu Camu (Organic)), Natural Flavor (Organic), Greens Blend (Wheatgrass (Organic), Kale (Organic), Spinach (Organic), Spirulina (Organic)), Inulin (Agave) (Organic), Natural Chocolate Flavor, Guar Gum (Organic), Salt, Acerola Cherry Extract (Organic), Monk Fruit Extract, Probiotic/Enzyme Blend (B. Bifidum, B. Breve, B. Longum, L. Rhamnosus, S. Thermophilus Cellulase, Lipase, Amylase, Protease) Cinnamon (Organic).

Check Navitas Organics Essential Superfood Blend Cacao & Greens -- 8.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Navitas Organics Essential Superfood Blend Cacao & Greens -- 8.8 oz is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostThrive Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyEarthy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingMeal PrepSmoothie