Is Navitas Organics Organic Power Snacks - Blueberry Hemp 8 oz Pkg Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Date Paste*, Navitas Organic Superfood Blend™ (Chia Seed*. Hemp Seed*, Goji Powder*, Lucuma Powder*, Maca Powder*), Sorghum*, Sunflower Seed*, Pumpkin Seed*, Dried Blueberry*, Cashew Butter*, Sunflower Seed Butter*, Natural Flavor*, Acerola Cherry Powder*, Sea Salt
Check Navitas Organics Organic Power Snacks - Blueberry Hemp 8 oz Pkg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Navitas Organics Organic Power Snacks - Blueberry Hemp 8 oz Pkg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Navitas Organics Organic Power Snacks - Blueberry Hemp 8 oz Pkg is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


