Is Ne-Mos Banana Cake Bread, 4 Ounce -- 12 per case. Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- wheat flour
- enriched bleached flour
- natural flavor
- food starch-modified
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Buttermilk, Bananas, Walnuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Food Starch-Modified, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Lactylic Oleate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Monoglycerides (Vegetable Origin), Potassium Sorbate (as a Preservative), Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherols, Soy Lecithin.
Check Ne-Mos Banana Cake Bread, 4 Ounce -- 12 per case. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ne-Mos Banana Cake Bread, 4 Ounce -- 12 per case. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Ne-Mos Banana Cake Bread, 4 Ounce -- 12 per case. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


