Is Ne-Mos Banana Cake Bread, 4 Ounce -- 12 per case. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
- buttermilk
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Buttermilk, Bananas, Walnuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Food Starch-Modified, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Lactylic Oleate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Monoglycerides (Vegetable Origin), Potassium Sorbate (as a Preservative), Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherols, Soy Lecithin.
Check Ne-Mos Banana Cake Bread, 4 Ounce -- 12 per case. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ne-Mos Banana Cake Bread, 4 Ounce -- 12 per case. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Ne-Mos Banana Cake Bread, 4 Ounce -- 12 per case. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


