Is Ne-Mos Banana Cake Bread, 4 Ounce -- 12 per case. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- buttermilk
- eggs
- enzymes
- monoglycerides
- propylene glycol monostearate
- monocalcium phosphate
- +2 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Soybean Oil, Eggs, Buttermilk, Bananas, Walnuts, Corn Syrup Solids, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural Flavor, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Food Starch-Modified, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Lactylic Oleate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Propylene Glycol Monostearate, Monoglycerides (Vegetable Origin), Potassium Sorbate (as a Preservative), Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid, Tocopherols, Soy Lecithin.
Check Ne-Mos Banana Cake Bread, 4 Ounce -- 12 per case. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ne-Mos Banana Cake Bread, 4 Ounce -- 12 per case. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Gluten Free Classic White Bread, 14.1 Ounce
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Where to buy
Ne-Mos Banana Cake Bread, 4 Ounce -- 12 per case. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


