Is Neal Bros Organic Cheese Puffs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Cornmeal, Organic Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil (Contains Citric Acid), Organic Rice Meal, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Organic Maltodextrin, Organic Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Organic Extractives, Annatto, Natural Flavour, Organic Nonfat Milk, Contains Milk

Check Neal Bros Organic Cheese Puffs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Neal Bros Organic Cheese Puffs is available at 2 retailers

Spud CaGrocery Gateway

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch