Is Neal's Yard Frankincense Eye/ Lip Serum Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • xanthan gum
  • cetyl alcohol
  • sucrose stearate
  • sucrose distearate
  • +1 more

caprylic/capric triglyceride

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Sucrose Distearate, Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil*, Sucrose Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil*, Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil*, Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil*, Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Fruit Oil*, Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Oil, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin) Peel Oil Expressed*, Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil Expressed*, Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5, Alaria Esculenta (Algae) Extract, Aloe Vera Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Sodium Hyaluronate, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Xanthan Gum, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Levulinic Acid, Citral, Citronellol, Limonene, Linalool.*Organically Produced Ingredient. +Nut/Seed-Based Ingredient. Natural Constituent Of Essential Oils Listed. Made With 49% Organic Ingredients.

Check Neal's Yard Frankincense Eye/ Lip Serum against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Neal's Yard Frankincense Eye/ Lip Serum is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
OilySilky
Commonly used for
Unknown