Is Neal's Yard Frankincense Eye/ Lip Serum Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cetyl alcohol
- sucrose distearate
- sucrose stearate
- glycerin
cetyl alcohol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Sucrose Distearate, Adansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil*, Sucrose Stearate, Cetyl Alcohol, Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil*, Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil*, Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil*, Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Fruit Oil*, Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Oil, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin) Peel Oil Expressed*, Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil Expressed*, Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5, Alaria Esculenta (Algae) Extract, Aloe Vera Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Sodium Hyaluronate, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Xanthan Gum, Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Levulinic Acid, Citral, Citronellol, Limonene, Linalool.*Organically Produced Ingredient. +Nut/Seed-Based Ingredient. Natural Constituent Of Essential Oils Listed. Made With 49% Organic Ingredients.
Check Neal's Yard Frankincense Eye/ Lip Serum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Frankincense Eye/ Lip Serum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Frankincense Eye/ Lip Serum is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


