Is Neal's Yard Frankincense & Mandarin Body Lotion Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerin
  • cetyl alcohol

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil*, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Almond) Oil*, Cetyl Alcohol, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil*, Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil*, Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice Powder*, Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Oil, Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil Expressed*, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin) Peel Oil Expressed*, Cetearyl Olivate, Sorbitan Olivate, Levulinic Acid, Glycerin, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Citral, Limonene, Linalool, *Organically produced, Natural constituent of essential oils listed

Check Neal's Yard Frankincense & Mandarin Body Lotion against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Neal's Yard Frankincense & Mandarin Body Lotion is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySilky