Is Neal's Yard Geranium & Orange Hand Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cera alba/beeswax/cire d'abeille
- xanthan gum
- glycine soja
- glycerin
cera alba/beeswax/cire d'abeille
Dietitian noteBeeswax (also called e901 or cera alba) is a natural wax produced by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Glycerin, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil*, Cetearyl Alcohol, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil*, Cera Alba/Beeswax/Cire d'Abeille*, Cetearyl Glucoside, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Citrus Sinensis Peel Oil Expressed*, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil*, Levulinic Acid, Sodium Levulinate, Tocopherol, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Potassium Sorbate, Xanthan Gum, Citral, Citronellol, Geraniol, Limonene, Linalool, *Organic, From Essential Oils, Made with 92% Organic ingredients
Check Neal's Yard Geranium & Orange Hand Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Geranium & Orange Hand Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GoodPop Pops Orange N Cream - 4-2.5 Fl. Oz.
MILD CHICKEN ENCHILADAS SHREDDED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & VEGETABLES WRAPPED IN HAND-ROLLED CORN TORTILLAS OVER RICE & TOPPED WITH REAL CHEESE & SPICY CREAM SAUCE
Mayfield Creamery Frozen Yogurt Bars, Orange Cream, 6 Pack
Poppi Orange Cream
Ghost Zero Sugar Orange Cream Energy Drink
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Geranium & Orange Hand Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


