Is Neal's Yard Geranium Shampoo Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Lauryl Glucoside, Sodium Cocoamphoacetate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Pyrus Malus Vinegar*, Alcohol Denat., Hamamelis Viginiana Extract, Rosa Canina Fruit Extract*, Urtica Dioica Leaf Extract*, Juniperus Communis Berry Extract*, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil*, Vetiveria Zizanoides Root Oil*, Citrus Nobilis Peel Oil Expressed*, Cananga Odorata Flower Oil*, Sodium Olive Amphoacetate, Levulinic Acid, Glycerin, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Benzyl Salicylate, Citral, Citronellol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Isoeugenol, Limonene, Linalool, *Organically produced ingredient, From essential oils listed
Check Neal's Yard Geranium Shampoo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Geranium Shampoo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Geranium Shampoo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


