Is Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Age Defying Serum Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water, Glycerin, Heptyl Undecylenate, Acacia Senegal Gum, Bambusa Arundinacea Stem Powder, Polyglyceryl-3 Rice Branate, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil*, Macadamia Ternifolia Seed Oil*, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil*, Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil*, Hydrolyzed Rhizobian Gum, Levulinic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Levulinate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Citric Acid, Boswellia Sacra Resin Oil*, Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Extract, Sodium Hyaluronate, Potassium Sorbate, Tocopherol, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil*, Citrus Aurantium Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil*, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Commiphora Confusa Resin Oil*, Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Oil*, Commiphora Myrrha Oil*, Gardenia Jasminoides Meristem Cell Culture, Boswellia Neglecta Resin Oil*, Palmitoyl Tripeptide-5, Dextran, Trifluoroacetyl Tripeptide-2, Caprooyl Tetrapeptide-3, Limonene, Linalool, Geraniol, Farnesol. *Organic. From essential oils.
Check Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Age Defying Serum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Age Defying Serum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Neal's Yard Remedies Frankincense Intense Age Defying Serum is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


