Is Neal's Yard Rose & Geranium Body Polish Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
- cetyl alcohol
- butter
- +1 more
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water/Eau, Oryza Sativa (Rice) Powder*, Glycine Soja (Soya Bean) Oil*, Cetyl Alcohol, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil*, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*, Glycerin, Levulinic Acid, Sodium Levulinate, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cetearyl Olivate, Argania Spinosa Shell Powder*, Rosa Centifolia Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Rosa Damascena Flower Oil*, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil*, Cananga Odorata Flower Oil*, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil*, Sorbitan Olivate, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Alcohol Denat.*, Xanthan Gum, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Benzyl Salicylate, Citral, Citronellol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Isoeugenol, Limonene, Linalool*Organically produced Ingredient. Natural constituent of Essential Oils listed. Made with 83% Organically produced Ingredients.
Check Neal's Yard Rose & Geranium Body Polish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Rose & Geranium Body Polish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Where to buy
Neal's Yard Rose & Geranium Body Polish is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Spreadable


