Is Neal's Yard Rose & Geranium Body Polish Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cetyl alcohol
  • glycerin
  • glycine soja

cetyl alcohol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Oryza Sativa (Rice) Powder*, Glycine Soja (Soya Bean) Oil*, Cetyl Alcohol, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil*, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter*, Glycerin, Levulinic Acid, Sodium Levulinate, Cetearyl Glucoside, Cetearyl Olivate, Argania Spinosa Shell Powder*, Rosa Centifolia Extract, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Rosa Damascena Flower Oil*, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil*, Cananga Odorata Flower Oil*, Pelargonium Graveolens Flower Oil*, Sorbitan Olivate, Sodium Dehydroacetate, Alcohol Denat.*, Xanthan Gum, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Benzoate, Benzyl Salicylate, Citral, Citronellol, Eugenol, Farnesol, Geraniol, Isoeugenol, Limonene, Linalool*Organically produced Ingredient. Natural constituent of Essential Oils listed. Made with 83% Organically produced Ingredients.

Check Neal's Yard Rose & Geranium Body Polish against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Neal's Yard Rose & Geranium Body Polish is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
GrainyPowdery