Is Neal's Yard Rosemary & Elderflower Shower Gel Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- propolis extract
- glycerin
propolis extract
Dietitian notePropolis is a sticky substance made by bees which some believe has healing properties.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water, Lauryl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Alcohol**, Glycerin, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract*, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender Oil)*, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil*, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil*, Sambacus Nigra Flower Extract*, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract*, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Extract*, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract*, Levulinic Acid, Propolis Extract*, Pinus Sylvestris Leaf Oil*, Sodium Levulinate, Linalool, Limonene, *Organic, **Organic Origin, From Essential Oils, Of total ingredients: 98.3% Natural Origin, 54% Organic
Check Neal's Yard Rosemary & Elderflower Shower Gel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Rosemary & Elderflower Shower Gel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Neal's Yard Rosemary & Elderflower Shower Gel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


