Is Neal's Yard Rosemary & Elderflower Shower Gel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua/Water, Lauryl Glucoside, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Alcohol**, Glycerin, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract*, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender Oil)*, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil*, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder*, Citrus Limon (Lemon) Peel Oil*, Sambacus Nigra Flower Extract*, Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract*, Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Extract*, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract*, Levulinic Acid, Propolis Extract*, Pinus Sylvestris Leaf Oil*, Sodium Levulinate, Linalool, Limonene, *Organic, **Organic Origin, From Essential Oils, Of total ingredients: 98.3% Natural Origin, 54% Organic
Check Neal's Yard Rosemary & Elderflower Shower Gel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Neal's Yard Rosemary & Elderflower Shower Gel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Neal's Yard Rosemary & Elderflower Shower Gel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


