Is NEAPOLITAN CHOCOLATE, VANILLA & STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN Dairy Free?

Description
Tri-flavor ice cream presents chocolate, vanilla and strawberry flavors in stripes, featuring a smooth, creamy texture and scoopable consistency. Commonly served in cones, bowls, sundaes or with cakes; reviewers note nostalgic appeal, convenient variety for groups, generally balanced sweetness and occasional comments about uneven flavor intensity among the three sections.
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- nonfat milk
- sweetcream buttermilk
- milkfat
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tri-flavor ice cream presents chocolate, vanilla and strawberry flavors in stripes, featuring a smooth, creamy texture and scoopable consistency. Commonly served in cones, bowls, sundaes or with cakes; reviewers note nostalgic appeal, convenient variety for groups, generally balanced sweetness and occasional comments about uneven flavor intensity among the three sections.
Ingredients
Ingredients: Milkfat and nonfat milk, sugar, corn syrup, sweetcream buttermilk, high fructose corn syrup, whey, contains less than 2% of strawberry puree, locust bean gum, citric acid, malic acid, cocoa (processed with alkali), mono and diglycerides, guar gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan, natural flavors, vanilla extract, beet juice (color).
Check NEAPOLITAN CHOCOLATE, VANILLA & STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open NEAPOLITAN CHOCOLATE, VANILLA & STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Reviews
This product is not gluten free.
My son had this ice cream and got severely sick for almost 10 days with pain and diarrhea, because it contains wheat. The one I bought only says contain milk, but when I checked it at Walmart’s app, said contain wheat.
Similar Products
Breyers Ice Cream Light Lactose Free Vanilla - 1.5 Quart
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Lactaid Lactose Free Vanilla Ice Cream
Lactaid® Cookies & Cream 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Where to buy
NEAPOLITAN CHOCOLATE, VANILLA & STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


