Is NEAPOLITAN CHOCOLATE, VANILLA & STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tri-flavor ice cream presents chocolate, vanilla and strawberry flavors in stripes, featuring a smooth, creamy texture and scoopable consistency. Commonly served in cones, bowls, sundaes or with cakes; reviewers note nostalgic appeal, convenient variety for groups, generally balanced sweetness and occasional comments about uneven flavor intensity among the three sections.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Milkfat and nonfat milk, sugar, corn syrup, sweetcream buttermilk, high fructose corn syrup, whey, contains less than 2% of strawberry puree, locust bean gum, citric acid, malic acid, cocoa (processed with alkali), mono and diglycerides, guar gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan, natural flavors, vanilla extract, beet juice (color).

Check NEAPOLITAN CHOCOLATE, VANILLA & STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

This product is not gluten free.

My son had this ice cream and got severely sick for almost 10 days with pain and diarrhea, because it contains wheat. The one I bought only says contain milk, but when I checked it at Walmart’s app, said contain wheat.

Samferry15•Aug 28, 2026

Where to buy

NEAPOLITAN CHOCOLATE, VANILLA & STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking