Is NEAPOLITAN CHOCOLATE, VANILLA & STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • natural flavors
  • diglycerides

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tri-flavor ice cream presents chocolate, vanilla and strawberry flavors in stripes, featuring a smooth, creamy texture and scoopable consistency. Commonly served in cones, bowls, sundaes or with cakes; reviewers note nostalgic appeal, convenient variety for groups, generally balanced sweetness and occasional comments about uneven flavor intensity among the three sections.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Milkfat and nonfat milk, sugar, corn syrup, sweetcream buttermilk, high fructose corn syrup, whey, contains less than 2% of strawberry puree, locust bean gum, citric acid, malic acid, cocoa (processed with alkali), mono and diglycerides, guar gum, cellulose gum, carrageenan, natural flavors, vanilla extract, beet juice (color).

Check NEAPOLITAN CHOCOLATE, VANILLA & STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(1 review)

This product is not gluten free.

My son had this ice cream and got severely sick for almost 10 days with pain and diarrhea, because it contains wheat. The one I bought only says contain milk, but when I checked it at Walmart’s app, said contain wheat.

Samferry15•Aug 28, 2026

Where to buy

NEAPOLITAN CHOCOLATE, VANILLA & STRAWBERRY ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking