Is NEAPOLITAN FLAVORED ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • mono & diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mono & diglycerides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey Powder, Strawberry Puree (Strawberries, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Sodium Benzoate, Red 40), Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Artificial Vanilla Flavor, Natural Strawberry Flavor, Annatto Color.

Check NEAPOLITAN FLAVORED ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NEAPOLITAN FLAVORED ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaChocolateyFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? NEAPOLITAN FLAVORED ICE CREAM, NEAPOLITAN | Spoonful